CLA-2-90: RR: NC: 1:114

Ms. Diane L. Weinberg
Meeks & Sheppard
Attorneys At Law
330 Madison Avenue
39th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of optical bill acceptors from Mexico, Japan Switzerland and China.

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated April 3, 2007, on behalf of MEI, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You stated that the purpose of the bill acceptors MEI series 2000, and the BNA and BNR series banknote validators, is to measure the physical properties of paper bills by using optical sensors. The bill acceptors are not stand alone machines. They are internal components of various machines including but not limited to banking, dispensing, vending, etc. The bill acceptors incorporate optical sensors that operate in the visible, infrared, and near infrared wavelengths. The optical sensors scan the surface of the bills as well as look through the bills, and resulting waveforms are fed to the microprocessor using pattern recognition and advanced signal processing techniques. The converted data is matched at high speed with the data stored in the built-in RAM or ROM. If the bill acceptor decides there is a match, the bill is validated.

The applicable subheading for the bill acceptors will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter ...: ... Other optical instruments and appliances: ... Other: ... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division